Thursday, May 19, 2005

one hell of a day


sit back and relax Posted by Hello
I went for an interview, which ended up being two instead of one. Both have their own stories, which I found rather exciting and amusing.

Reality check
I was early for my first time ever, by half an hour. I was so proud of myself and almost broke down and cried LOL. The interviewer at the recruitment agency was a very friendly lady. She was so bold and full of confidents. We talked a lot about so many things. At one point, I felt as if she had forgotten that she was supposed to interview me.
Before I left for my next interview, she even told me that she likes me a lot and hope to meet me again. I guess she’s another lonely lady that needs to go out more and find herself a really good companions. Seriously, she is a very sweet lady. You know, like the fairy godmother that can make your wish comes true. She even confessed that she could work lots of magic so I’d be able to get a job in a blink of the eye. Hmmm.
She also reminded me that as a normal looker, I had to work hard to climb my way up the corporate ladder. Should I punch her nose for the blunt remark? Hahaha.
I almost banged my head onto the walls when I heard she said this: I think your tooth is a bit of distraction. Perhaps, it would be best if you don’t smile that wide. Argh! What the !@#$ was she talking about?. For those of you who know how I look like, you will realize that I’ve this tooth that grew outside the line, which is known as ‘gigi taring’. The first thing that crossed my mind at that time was this: Oh gosh! I could’ve been charge for sexual misconduct every time I smile at my colleagues. Yikes!
All in all, she had taught me something new, not only about my tooth but also the body languages that I need to work on. I shall put this interview under the fun but scary encounter with truth.

Sell yourself short

I went for my second interview in Bukit Bintang. To be honest, I was not prepared for the interview. Not only because I was still having a post trauma from my interview with that lady but also I didn’t have the time to do my research.

The interviewer was not as fun and scary like the first one. I had to wait for almost an hour before I got to see her. She was more professional and straight to the point. I was babbling all the while about media sales and almost fainted when I heard she said: you have some points there. I shall arrange for your second interview in a few days.
*Sigh* I want this job badly! I could have running amok in the office and make her give me the job there and there.

It would be very convenient if I got to work there. Maybe I can continue with my SK class, which I left 7 months ago. Guess all the other guys have got their yellow belt :-)

What’s your job again?

An acquaintance sent me a link for a vacancy as a blogger. In 10 years time we would hear lots of new job titles that we would have never imagine before. I told a few acquaintances about the job and all of them thought that I was joking. Duh!
I thought it’d be fun to work as a blogger. It’d feel like you are not working at all. Well, it’d feel like I’m not working at all since I am now blogging almost daily.Hahaha!
It’d be cool though. Just imagine how amuse your peers will be when they heard that you work as a blogger. Some of them wouldn’t realize that their jaws are hung opened and some flies have laid their eggs inside.
Happy teacher’s day
Gebob and Kojeh always have this special day that they shared with abah. This year is the very first year that they didn’t get to celebrate with him. They used to compete who got the best present from their student. Gebob always won since she is the type of teacher that students like the most.

When I was little I went to the same school as Abah. I didn’t like it when he taught my class as a replacement. I never got to answer his questions since he wanted to avoid being accused for favoritism. So I had to sulk at the back of the class and praying hard that the class would end soon.

I tried not to think of it but then I remembered that I never had the chance to wish him happy teacher’s day. One by one, I realized all the things that I took for granted. And this is certainly one of it. Abah, Happy Teacher’s Day!
This would be my new fave. Cool VC. Like it a lot
Feel Good Inc.
Learn forever hand in hand
Windmill, Windmill for the land.
My dreams,
they've got to kiss,
because I dont get sleep, no..
And all I wanna hear is the message beep.
A melancholy town where we never smile.
You've got a new horizon
It's ephermal style.
You wont get out the county, 'cos you're bad and free
So all you fill the streets it’s appealing to see
They just have to go 'cos they dont know whack.
City's breaking down on a camel’s back.
Take it all in on your stride
It is sticking, falling down
Love forever love is free
Let’s turn forever you and me
Windmill, windmill for the land
Is everybody in?
Laughing gas these hazmats, fast cats,
Lining them up-a like ass cracks,
Ladies, homies, at the trackits my chocolate attack.
Shit, I'm stepping in the heart of this here
Care bear bumping in the heart of this herewatch me as I gravitate hahahahahahaa.
Yo, we gonna go ghost town,this motown,
with yo soundyou're in the place
you gonna bite the dust
Cant fight with usWith yo sound
you kill the INC.so dont stop, get it, get it
until you're cheddar header.
Yo, watch the way I navigate
Windmill, Windmill for the land.
Learn forever hand in hand
Take it all in on your strideIt is sticking, falling down
Love forever love is freeLet’s turn forever you and me
Windmill, windmill for the land
Is everybody in?
Dont stop, get it, get it
we are your captains in itsteady,watch me navigate,ahahahahahhaa.
Dont stop, get it, get it
we are your captains in itsteady, watch me navigate

3 messages:

Nana said...

ngehehhe..belasah jek interviewer tuhh

kekure said...

hehehe nana..aku belasah ko nak?

Nana said...

ade ke plak nak belasah akuu..aku tak besalahhhhhhhh..